Employee Privacy Notice

Data controller: Juniper Communications Limited and Juniper Connect Limited

Juniper collects and processes personal data relating its employees to manage the employment relationship. Juniper is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

What information does Juniper collect?

Juniper collects and processes a range of information about you.

This may, but does not always, include any of the following:

 

Juniper may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be collected through application forms, CVs or resumes; obtained from your passport or other identity documents such as your driving licence; from forms completed by you at the start of or during employment (such as benefit nomination forms); from correspondence with you; or through interviews, meetings or other assessments.

[n some cases, Juniper may collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers [information from employment background check providers, information from credit reference agencies and information from criminal records checks permitted by law].

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including in your personnel file, in Juniper's HR management systems and in other IT systems (including Juniper's email system).

Why does Juniper process personal data?
Juniper needs to process data to enter into an employment contract with you and to meet its obligations under your employment contract. For example, it needs to process your data to provide you with an employment contract, to pay you in accordance with your employment contract and to administer benefit, pension and insurance entitlements.

In some cases, Juniper needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check an employee's entitlement to work in the UK, to deduct tax, to comply with health and safety laws and to enable employees to take periods of leave to which they are entitled.
In other cases, Juniper has a legitimate interest in processing personal data before, during and after the end of the employment relationship. Processing employee data allows Juniper to:

 

Some special categories of personal data, such as information about health or medical conditions, is processed to carry out employment law obligations (such as those in relation to employees with disabilities).

Where Juniper processes other special categories of personal data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation or religion or belief, this is done for the purposes of equal opportunities monitoring. This is to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

Who has access to data?

All personnel within Juniper will generally have access to your business contact information such as name, position, telephone number, business postal address and email address.

Your information may be shared internally, including with members of the HR and recruitment team (including payroll), your line manager, managers in the business area in which you work and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for performance of their roles.

Juniper also shares your data with:

Access to personal data within Juniper will be limited to those who have the “need to know”, and may include your managers and their designees, personnel in HR, IT, Compliance, Legal, Finance and Accounting and Internal Audit.

Your data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Data is transferred outside the EEA on the occasions where we are programme making outside of the EEA. We have adopted appropriate safeguards to protect your personal data in these circumstances.

How does Juniper protect data?

Juniper takes the security of your data seriously. Juniper has internal policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by its employees in the performance of their duties.

Where Juniper engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical measures to ensure the security of data.

For how long does Juniper keep data?
Juniper will hold your personal data for the duration of your employment. After the termination of the working relationship your data will be held for up to seven years, except for longer periods where a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

In any case, we will take steps to ensure that the personal data processed is relevant and not excessive for its intended use, and is accurate and complete for carrying out the purposes described in this Privacy Notice.

Your rights
As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact paula.prynn@hotmail.com

If you believe that Juniper has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

What if you do not provide personal data?
You have some obligations under your employment contract to provide Juniper with data. In particular, you are required to report absences from work and may be required to provide information about disciplinary or other matters under the implied duty of good faith. You may also have to provide Juniper with data in order to exercise your statutory rights, such as in relation to statutory leave entitlements. Failing to provide the data may mean that you are unable to exercise your statutory rights.

Certain information, such as contact details, your right to work in the UK and payment details, have to be provided to enable Juniper to enter a contract of employment with you. If you do not provide other information, this will hinder Juniper's ability to administer the rights and obligations arising as a result of the employment relationship efficiently.

Automated decision-making
Employment decisions are not based on automated decision-making.

Your obligations

Please keep personal data up to date and inform us of any significant changes to personal data. You agree to inform your dependents, whose personal data you provide to Juniper, about the content of this Privacy Notice, and to obtain their consent (provided they are legally competent to give consent) for the processing of that personal data by Juniper as set out in this Privacy Notice.

You further agree to follow applicable law and Juniper’s policies, standards and procedures that are brought to your attention when handling any personal data to which you have access in the course of your working relationship with Juniper, in particular Juniper’s Data Protection Policy. You will not access or use any personal data for any purpose other than in connection with and to the extent necessary for your working relationship with Juniper. You understand that these obligations continue to exist after termination of your working relationship with Juniper.