Job Applicant Privacy NoticeĀ 

Data controller: Juniper Communications Limited and Juniper Connect Limited

As part of any recruitment process, Juniper collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. Juniper is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

What information does Juniper collect?

Juniper collects a range of information about you. This may, but does not always, include any of the following:

 

Juniper may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be collected from you directly, contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected from through interviews or other forms of assessment including tests.

Juniper may also collect personal data about you from third parties (recruitment agencies, referees, and your publicly accessible social media profiles, recruitment platforms, such as references supplied by former employers, information from employment background check providers and information from criminal records checks.

Juniper will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that it is doing so.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

Why does Juniper process personal data?

Juniper needs to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. It may also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, Juniper needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

Juniper has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows Juniper to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. Juniper may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.
Juniper may process information about whether or not applicants are disabled to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. This is to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

Where Juniper processes other special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health or religion or belief, this is for equal opportunities monitoring purposes.

For some roles, Juniper is obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where Juniper seeks this information, it does so because it is necessary for it to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

If your application is unsuccessful, Juniper may keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. Juniper will ask for your consent before it keeps your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

The legal basis for using your information

Our legal basis for collecting and using personal information about you is that it is necessary to decide whether to enter into a contract of engagement for your services, to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations and to pursue our legitimate business interests in seeking suitable candidates for available work.

We also rely on your consent in order to collect and use information about any disability you may have (used to make our recruitment process more accessible to you and for equal opportunity monitoring) or information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs and sexual orientation (used for equal opportunity monitoring). Please note you have the right to withdraw your consent to the use of that personal information by contacting us at paula.prynn@junipertv.co.uk

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

Juniper will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and it makes you an offer of employment. Juniper may then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you, employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks and the Disclosure and Barring Service to obtain necessary criminal records checks.

Juniper will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

How does Juniper protect data?

Juniper takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

For how long does Juniper keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, Juniper will hold your data on file for two years from the end of the year in which it is received. Please make sure your CV is up to date by sending us a new version when you update it. At the end of that period or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed. If you agree to allow Juniper to keep your personal data on file, Juniper will hold your data on file for a further for consideration for future employment opportunities.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact paula.prynn@junipertv.co.uk

If you believe that Juniper has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to Juniper during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, Juniper may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

Automated decision-making

Recruitment processes are not based solely on automated decision-making.