Juniper Privacy Policy

Data controllers
Juniper Communications Limited and Juniper Connect Limited

Juniper is committed to keeping your details safe, so in line with the new Data Protection legislation entering UK law on 25 May 2018 we have made some updates to our Privacy Policy, which makes it clear how we collect, use and protect your personal data.

Who we are and what we do.
Juniper is a Television and Radio production company. We make weekly political chats shows, documentaries and drama documentaries for the BBC, C4, Radio 4, Discovery, Nat Geo and other broadcasters, plus online broadcasters. Our registered offices are at 52 Lant Street, London SE1 1RB.

Who collects your personal information and why?
Juniper collects personal data for various reasons – our production teams collect personal data, whilst making television programmes; the finance team collects personal data required for processing payments and reporting to HMRC; the HR team collects personal data for recruitment and employment processes.

What personal information do we collect?
Different information is collected from different departments. This may (but does not always) include the following sorts of information:
Production: name; address; contact information, such as personal telephone number or email addresses; photo/image; etc
HR: name; address; contact information, such as personal telephone number or email addresses; next of kin; passport particulars; etc
Finance: name; address; contact information, such as personal telephone number or email addresses; date of birth; bank and pay roll details; pension details; staff no; etc
Sensitive personal data, such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health matters, and sexual orientation/life, will only be collected with your permission.

The lawful basis for the use of your personal information:
Consent:  you give us your positive, clear and unambiguous consent to process your personal data for the specific purpose for which consent was requested.  You may withdraw your consent at any time.
Contract: to fulfil our contractual obligations to you e.g. employment contract; contributor contract or because you have asked us to do something before entering into a contract e.g. provide a quote.
Legal obligation: to comply with a common law or statutory obligation e.g. to comply with our legal obligation to disclose your salary details to HMRC.
Public task: n/a
Vital interests: we may need to process your personal data to protect your life e.g. we may need to be aware of your medical details should urgent health care be required.  
Legitimate interests: the lawful basis of legitimate interests will be applied on a case by case basis. We may use your data in ways you would reasonably expect and it should not have an unwarranted impact on you e.g. Public Filming notices. Or our legitimate interest may be to perform our relevant journalistic activities. When we pursue a legitimate interest we will define the purpose, will only process personal data necessary for this purpose and we will balance your interests against our legitimate interest.

How do we collect your personal information?
Juniper tries to collect personal information directly from you. That collection generally occurs when you have dealings directly with us. In some circumstances however, we may also collect your personal information from other entities covered by this policy or third parties, but where we do so, we will ensure that we act in accordance with relevant privacy laws. Juniper will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances (if any) to ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which we collect your personal information.
How do we process your personal information?
We process your personal information through both electronic and manual means and it is protected through reasonable security measures. We will take appropriate administrative, technical, personnel and physical measures designed to protect personal information that are consistent with applicable privacy and data security laws and regulations that in particular include protecting personal information from misuse or accidental, unlawful or unauthorised destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure, acquisition or access.

How do we use your personal information?
We will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, including (but not limited to): our programme research and production; to fulfil our financial obligations; to fulfil our HR obligations; to provide you with the goods or services you request.

Who will we share your information with?
This privacy policy only applies to the collection of your personal information by us and the use of that personal information by us and those whom we authorise in relation to our business and programme making processes e.g. our production teams and colleagues at Juniper; broadcaster, commissioners or financiers of any of our programmes; agents involved in producing any of our programmes; our insurers, accountants, professional advisors, and pension provider; relevant governmental departments such, as HMRC.

Is your personal information transferred abroad?
Juniper may occasionally transfer personal data to other countries for the purposes of its business interests and programme making including countries within the European Economic Area (EEA) and outside of the EEA. We have adopted appropriate safeguards to protect your personal data regardless of where it resides.

How long do we keep your personal information?
We keep your personal information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes that it was collected.
If you are a contributor to one of our programmes we will keep your personal information for as long as the programme is being broadcast, distributed and or exploited (sometimes this may be in perpetuity).
If you have worked as a freelancer on one of our programmes we will keep your personal information for as long as the programme is being broadcast, distributed and or exploited (sometimes this may be in perpetuity).
Please also refer to our Recruitment Privacy Notice and our Employee Privacy Notice.
We may keep some information for longer periods solely for archiving, in the public interest, scientific or historical research, or statistical purposes - subject to appropriate technical measures being in place to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals.

What are your rights?
You have certain rights in respect of your personal information which include:

● You have the right to be told that we are collecting your personal information.
● You may request to see the personal information we process.
● If at any point you believe the personal information we process is incomplete or incorrect you can request to have it corrected.
● You may request that we delete your personal information (in certain circumstances)
● You may request the restriction or suppression of your personal information (in certain circumstances)
● You have the right to be provided with a copy of your personal information (in certain circumstances) for transfer to another party
● You have the right to object to our processing of your personal information (in certain circumstances)

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please email paula.prynn@junipertv.co.uk.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

Cookies and other such devices.
We do not collect or use cookies.